Tickets for the Isaac Awards are $18 (plus box office fees) and are available online 24/7 through this link, or through the Mishler box office at 944-9434 open Monday through Friday 11:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Altoona Community Theatre is pleased to announce the Nominations for ACT’s 12th ANNUAL ISSACS AWARDS recognizing excellence in high school musical theatre, sponsored by Reliance Bank.

For the first time in the awards’ 12-year history, ACT is expanding THE ISAACS to two completely separate award shows during which a total of 20 schools from Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Centre, Clearfield and Huntingdon Counties will be honored.  Two separate panels of judges have attended the schools’ productions throughout the year and the two awards nights will feature their own set of nominations, winners and scholarships.

Each night, two students from every school in that group will participate in the program’s opening song.  Those schools also will present a musical number from their productions as part of the program.

Scholarships of $1,000 will be awarded to the Individuals winning 6  of the individual categories each night.  Two schools each night will receive $1,000 prizes from Benzel’s Bretzel Bakery (selected by random drawing) for the next year’s production budgets

The 2017 ISAAC AWARDS will take place Saturday and Sunday, May 27 and 28, on the Benzel Stage of Altoona’s Historic Mishler Theatre.

The Saturday night Isaac Awards on May 27 will feature 11 schools: 

  • Altoona Area High School – Into the Woods
  • Bald Eagle Area High School – The Addams Family
  • Bellwood-Antis High School – Footloose
  • Bishop Carroll High School – Hello, Dolly!
  • Bishop Guilfoyle High School – Guys and Dolls
  • Bishop McCort High School – How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Central Cambria High School – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Great Commission School – Brigadoon
  • Grier School – Sister Act
  • Hollidaysburg Area High School – Grease
  • Tyrone Area High School – Beauty and the Beast

The Saturday Isaac Nominees Are:

SATURDAY – ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE – $1,000 scholarship

  • Shannon Barnes as Deloris Van Cartier – Sister Act – Grier School
  • Grace Misera as Ariel Moore – Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School
  • Sarah Segear as Millie Dillmount – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Central Cambria High School
  • Karenn Stoltenberg as the Baker’s Wife – Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School
  • Dani Vella as Dolly Levi – Hello, Dolly! – Bishop Carroll High School
  • Julia Willlett as Fiona MacLaren – Brigadoon – Great Commission School

SATURDAY – ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE – $1,000 scholarship

  • Ryan Beam as Ren McCormack – Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School
  • Davey Beyer as Jimmy Smith – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Central Cambria High School
  • Chase Campbell as Danny Zuko – Grease – Hollidaysburg Area High School
  • Colton Lucas as Gomez Addams – The Addams Family – Bald Eagle Area High School
  • Michael Marafino as J. Pierrepont Finch – How to Succeed – Bishop McCort High School
  • Jacob Wilt as the Baker – Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School

SATURDAY – ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE –  $1,000 scholarship

  • Skylynd Brown as Wednesday Addams – The Addams Family – Bald Eagle Area High School
  • Shannan Lowe as Mother Superior – Sister Act – Grier School
  • Isabel Mika as Cinderella – Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School
  • Jaden Parker as Marty – Grease – Hollidaysburg Area High School
  • Katie Smith as Curtis Jackson – Sister Act – Grier School
  • Jessie Waters as Meg Brockie – Brigadoon – Great Commission School

SATURDAY – ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE –  $1,000 scholarship

  • Jamal Hicks as Lefou – Beauty and the Beast – Tyrone Area High School
  • Ethan Katcher as Jack – Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School
  • Shawn Magnes as Bud Frump – How to Succeed – Bishop McCort High School
  • Kenneth McKernan as Lumiere – Beauty and the Beast – Tyrone Area High School
  • Timothy Morris as Cornelius Hackl – Hello, Dolly! – Bishop Carroll High School
  • Michael Simanski as Nicely-Nicely Johnson – Guys and Dolls – Bishop Guilfoyle High School

SATURDAY – ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE –  $1,000 scholarship

  • Tylar Clemente as Betty Blast – Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School
  • Michael Geyer as Lurch – The Addams Family – Bald Eagle Area High School
  • Jolisa Osborn-Polakoff as Monsignor O’Hara – Sister Act – Grier School
  • Natalie Rupp as Miss Lynch – Grease – Hollidaysburg Area High School
  • Mason Stumpf as Cinderella’s Prince – Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School
  • Amy Yatta as TJ – Sister Act – Grier School

SATURDAY – ACHIEVEMENT IN DESIGN  –  $1,000 scholarship

  • Margaret Blaisdell (set design & painting) – Hello, Dolly! – Bishop Carroll High School
  • Liz Catalano and Reghan Fitch (stage management/assistant direction) – Grease – Hollidaysburg Area High School
  • Scotti Everhart (set design) – Beauty and the Beast – Tyrone
  • Kermit Foor (lighting design/projections) – Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School
  • Cassandra D. Hamel (costume design) – Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School

SATURDAY – ACHIEVEMENT IN CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Shannon Barnes, Haley Cantarella, Lily Chan, Bethany Hearn, Sara Herron, Sydney Lewis, Grace Matteren, Estella Persio, Alexa Tapia, Madison Wadlinger, Mikayla Wilson, Amy Yatta – Sister Act – Grier School
  • Madison Maney – The Addams Family – Bald Eagle Area High School
  • Daria Van Allman – Grease – Hollidaysburg Area High School

SATURDAY – ENSEMBLE

  • The Nuns – Sister Act – Grier School
  • Boarding House Girls – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Central Cambria High School
  • The Boys (TJ, Pablo & Joey) – Sister Act – Grier School
  • Ching Ho & Bun Foo – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Central Cambria High School
  • The Pink Ladies – Grease – Hollidaysburg Area High School
  • Rusty, Urleen and Wendy Jo – Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School

SATURDAY – FEATURED DANCE OR DANCERS

  • Rachel Pascual – Brigadoon – Great Commission School
  • “Fabulous Baby! (reprise)” – Sister Act – Grier School
  • “Waiters Gallop” Female Featured Dancers – Hello, Dolly! – Bishop Carroll High School
  • “The Finale” – Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School
  • “Luck Be a Lady” – Guys and Dolls – Bishop Guilfoyle High School
  • “Sword Dance” – Brigadoon – Great Commission School

SATURDAY – BEST MUSICAL NUMBER

  • “Almost Paradise” – Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School
  • “Brotherhood of Man” – How to Succeed – Bishop McCort High School
  • “Forget About the Boy” – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Central Cambria High School
  • “If I Can’t Love Her” – Beauty and the Beast – Tyrone Area High School
  • “It Takes Two” – Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School
  • “Sit Down, You’re Rocking the Boat” – Guys and Dolls – Bishop Guilfoyle High School

SATURDAY – BEST PRODUCTION

  • Brigadoon – Great Commission School
  • Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School
  • How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Bishop McCort High School
  • Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School
  • Sister Act – Grier School
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie – Central Cambria High School

The Sunday night ISAAC AWARDS on May 28 will feature 9 schools:

  • Bedford Area High School – Hello, Dolly!
  • Bellefonte Area High School – All Shook Up
  • Chestnut Ridge High School – Seussical
  • Everett Area High School – The Little Mermaid
  • Moshannon Valley High School – The Music Man
  • Northern Bedford High School – Beauty and the Beast
  • Philipsburg-Osceola High School – Annie
  • State College Area High School – How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • West Branch Area High School – All Shook Up

The Sunday Isaacs Nominees are:

SUNDAY – ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE – $1,000 Scholarship

  • Mattea Harrison as Dolly Levi – Hello, Dolly! – Bedford Area High School
  • Hope Kaufman as Jojo – Seussical – Chestnut Ridge High School
  • Emily Kizina as Miss Hannigan – Annie – Philipsburg-Osceola High School
  • Lauren McKee as Rosemary – How to Succeed – State College Area High School
  • Paige Tiesi as Marian Paroo – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School
  • Anna Yates as Natalie Haller – All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School

SUNDAY – ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE – $1,000 Scholarship

  • Jordan Emely as Chad – All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School
  • Brandon Gunter as Oliver Warbucks – Annie – Philipsburg-Osceola High School
  • Justin Shondeck as J. Pierrepont Finch – How to Succeed – State College Area High School
  • Brook Troutman as the Beast – Beauty and the Beast – Northern Bedford High School
  • Alan Wonderling as Harold Hill – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School

SUNDAY – ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – $1,000 Scholarship

  • Morgan Higgins as Smitty – How to Succeed – State College Area High School
  • Elyse Barnes as Gertrude McFuzz – Seussical – Chestnut Ridge High School
  • Kaylee Foor as Ursula – The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • Sabrina Long as Mrs. Potts – Beauty and the Beast – Northern Bedford High School
  • Megan Liegey as Sylvia – All Shook Up – West Branch Area High School
  • Alison Ritchey as Cogsworth – Beauty & the Beast – Northern Bedford High School

SUNDAY – ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – $1,000 Scholarship

  • Christian Glista as Barnaby Tucker – Hello, Dolly! – Bedford Area High School
  • Ezekial Leonard as Cornelius Hackl – Hello, Dolly! – Bedford Area High School
  • Johnny Purnell as Dennis – All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School
  • Matthew Wilt as Sebastian – The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • Eli Yurman as Bud Frump – How to Succeed – State College Area High School

SUNDAY – ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE – $1,000 Scholarship

  • Lilith Frazier as Chef Louis – The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • Noah Miller as J.B. Biggley – How to Succeed – State College Area High School
  • Tearsa Moses as Mayzie La Bird – Seussical – Chestnut Ridge High School
  • Rebekah Rose as Ermengarde – Hello, Dolly! – Bedford Area High School
  • Hailey Seibel as Mayor Matilda Hyde – All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School

SUNDAY – ACHIEVEMENT IN DESIGN – $1,000 Scholarship

  • Kassandra Albizu and Monica Tocimak (costume design) – Annie – Philipsburg-Osceola High School
  • Samantha Felix (costume design) – Seussical – Chestnut Ridge High School
  • Thomas Grab (set painting) – The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • Mason Keeler and Alex Spangler (scenic and set design) – All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School
  • David Kohute, Brett Sherkel, Alan Wonderling (set design) – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School
  • Elena Gomez (scenic design) – How to Succeed – State College Area High School

SUNDAY – RISING STAR AWARD  (NOTE: This is not a competitive award. All nominees will receive recognition)

  • Jenna Bowman as Eulalie – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School
  • Maddie Cartwright as Annie – Annie – Philipsburg-Osceola High School
  • Matthew Hall as LeFou – Beauty and the Beast – Northern Bedford High School
  • Brady Mihalko as Winthrop – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School

SUNDAY – ACHIEVEMENT IN CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Dylanee Bell, Kaitlyn Krupa, Jaylnn Scaife – All Shook Up – West Branch Area High School
  • Alison Dombrowski, Katie Dombrowski, Emily Kinner, Karly Sherkel – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School
  • Sydney Holt and McKenzie Moore – Annie – Philipsburg-Osceola High School

SUNDAY – ENSEMBLE

  • Ariel’s Sisters – The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • Bird Girls – Seussical – Chestnut Ridge High School
  • Boylan Sisters – Annie – Philipsburg-Osceola High School
  • Children of River City – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School
  • Flotsam and Jetsam – The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • Office boys in “The Company Way” – How to Succeed – State College Area High School

SUNDAY – BEST MUSICAL NUMBER

  • “Beauty and the Beast” – Beauty and the Beast – Northern Bedford High School
  • “Brotherhood of Man” – How to Succeed – State College Area High School
  • “Can’t Help Falling in Love” – All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School
  • “Elegance” – Hello, Dolly! – Bedford Area High School
  • “Kiss the Girl” – The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • “Marian the Librarian” – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School

SUNDAY – FEATURED DANCE OR DANCER

  • “C’mon Everybody” – All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School
  • “Coffee Break” – How to Succeed – State College Area High School
  • “It’s Possible” – Seussical – Chestnut Ridge High School
  • “Shipoopi” – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School

SUNDAY – BEST PRODUCTION

  • All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School
  • How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – State College Area High School
  • The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School
  • Seussical – Chestnut Ridge High School

A limited number of public tickets for THE ISAACS are available now at the Mishler Theatre Box Office at $21 (box office fee included).  Call (814) 944-9434 or visit www.mishlertheatre.org

Additional seats will be released once school orders for Students, teachers and parents have been fulfilled.

The mission of the ISAAC AWARDS is to encourage & support excellence in high school musical theatre in the region through an annual awards event that recognizes student achievement.  In the past two years, local high school students have received $82,000 in college scholarships through the Isaac Awards.

Share →