Auditions – Altoona’s Got Talent

Auditions will take place on August 5 and 6 at the locations listed below.  Our judges will narrow down the list to the “best of the best” to perform at Altoona’s Got Talent on August 21 at the historic Mishler Theatre.

  • Auditions are open to anyone in the region.
  • $20 audition fee.
  • All entrants must audition.
  • Your audition selection must be the same as your performance.
  • Register online at EventBrite.
  • Audition time slots are limited.
  • Our audition judges have the authority to adjust the age groups.

 Variety Auditions (dance, musical instrument, comedy, etc.)

  • Wednesday and Thursday, August 5 and 6, 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Judges – Emily Volpe, Molly Riva, Carley Ingold, Keara Sweeney
  • Miss Pauline’s School of Dance, 331 N. 6th Avenue, Altoona (near Juniata Elementary)
  • Bring your music as a single track on a CD.
  • Maximum – 5 minutes
  • Register online at EventBrite.

Voice Youth (under 16) – solo and small groups

  • Wednesday and Thursday, August 5 and 6, 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Altoona Community Theatre, 1213 12th Street, Altoona (next to Tom & Joe’s)
  • Judges – Kate Wolf, Noah Katcher, Isaac McNulty
  • Bring your own accompanist or CD accompaniment (instrumental-only as the single track on the CD).
  • Maximum – 5 minutes
  • Register online at EventBrite.

Voice Adult (16 and over) – solo and small groups

  • Wednesday and Thursday, August 5 and 6, 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Blair County Arts Foundation, 1212 12th Avenue (next to the Mishler Theatre)
  • Judges – Karen Volpe, Kathy Katcher, Brittany Hipp
  • Bring your own accompanist or CD accompaniment (instrumental-only as the single track on the CD).
  • Maximum – 5 minutes
  • Register online at EventBrite.

The three winners from 2014 (Brittany Hipp, Isaac McNulty, and Keara Sweeney) are not eligible to compete, but they have been invited to be guest judges at auditions.

Rehearsals

Tech Rehearsals will be held at the Mishler Theatre on Thursday, August 20, 6:00-9:00 p.m. and on Friday, August 21, 3:00-5:00 p.m.  (You must attend your assigned tech rehearsal, or you will not be able to perform on August 21.)

Performance

The talent show and final judging will be on Friday, August 21, 7:30 p.m. at the historic Mishler Theatre.  In addition to the judges’ selections for the cash prizes, the theatre audience will vote electronically via text to pick the People’s Choice Awards.  All winners will be announced at the end of the evening.

Reserved tickets are on sale beginning July 14 and are $12, $15, and $18 depending on location.  Call the Mishler box office at 814-944-9434 or visit the Mishler’s online box office 24/7 beginning July 14.

Last year, we had more than 100 last minute walk-ins that delayed the start of the show.  To avoid waiting in line, we strongly recommend that you purchase your tickets through the online box office and print them at home.

Judges

Finalist judges – Variety

Jerry Zolten is an Associate Professor of Communication Arts & Sciences, American Studies, and Integrative Arts at Penn State Altoona.  He performs in a duo called the Jive Bombers with harmonica wizard Richard Sleigh. He is the producer of albums by the Nashville based Grammy-winning Fairfield Four and Isaac Freeman & the Bluebloods, and, with legendary cartoonist Robert Crumb, co-host of Chimpin’ the Blues (East River Records), a CD/vinyl LP collection of rare blues recordings interspersed with entertaining conversation.

He is currently working with Van Dyke Parks on an historical collection of pre-War calypso recordings (Dust~to~Digital Records), as a creative consultant for and on-screen in How They Got Over (One State Pictures), a documentary film that tells the story of pioneering black gospel quartets, and a book exploring the roots music influences of black “folk” preachers who recorded in the late 1920s and early ’30s.

Michael Paul Makin is originally from the area and is now living, working, and dancing in Pittsburgh.  He studied dance at the Allegheny Ballet Company and also taught ballet at the Bertolino Dance Company. He was accepted into the summer programs for American Ballet Theatre, Boston Ballet Theatre, Houston Ballet Theatre, and Pacific Northwest Ballet Company.

In 2007, Michael received the Isaac Award for Best Featured Dancer in “Godspell.” He attended Penn State Altoona double majoring in Communications and Integrative Arts and was awarded the Prindle Memorial Scholarship in 2008.  He performed a leading role in the New York City production of “Johnny Ramirez Really Wants to Kiss Me,” written and directed by David Matthew Barnes.

Finalist judge – Voice

Dr. Ryan Beeken is Artistic Director and Conductor of the Blair Concert Chorale in Altoona as well as Assistant Professor and Director of Choral Studies at Indiana University of Pennsylvania.  Ryan earned his Bachelor of Music in Vocal Performance and Bachelor of Music Education degrees from Drake University and his Master of Music and Doctor of Musical Arts degrees in choral conducting from Michigan State University.

Ryan’s choirs have performed at State, Regional and National conventions of the American Choral Directors Association. He has been engaged as a conductor, clinician, and adjudicator throughout the United States.

Ryan’s son, Zach, was part of Restless Road, an all-male country trio who took 4th place on season 3 of The X Factor USA. They were mentored by Simon Cowell.
Proceeds benefit Altoona Community Theatre.
Altoona’s Got Talent is not affiliated with America’s Got Talent.

 

Special thanks to our sponsor, Dr. John Anastasi and his Mid-Life Crisis Productions as well as to our media sponsor, Forever Broadcasting, for their support.