Reliance Bank and Altoona Community Theatre present “The Isaacs”

Tickets for the 2017 Isaac Awards are $18 (plus box office fees) and are available online 24/7 through this link, or through the Mishler box office at 944-9434 open Monday through Friday 11:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

We are pleased and proud to announce that the 2017 Isaac Awards will have 20 schools participating from six counties.  (The participating schools and the 2017 Isaacs nominations are listed at the bottom of this page.)

The Mission of the Isaac Awards is to encourage & support excellence in high school musical theatre in our region through an annual awards event that recognizes student achievement.

The 12th Anniversary Isaac Awards will take place on Saturday and Sunday, May 27 and 28, 2017 at 7:30 p.m. at Altoona’s historic Mishler Theatre.  Tickets are $18.

In the past two years, local high school students have received $82,000 in college scholarships through the Isaac Awards.

Big News for the Isaac Awards for 2017

Altoona Community Theatre’s Isaac Awards for High School Musicals has become such a success that for 2017 we will expand from one night to two nights in order to accommodate the many schools that want to participate as well as our own ACT patrons and the general public who want to attend and be part of the magic.

The Challenge

In the past few years, the Isaac Awards became a victim of its own success and outgrew our home at the Mishler Theatre.  We had as many as 14 participating schools from five counties, and we just couldn’t fit any more in the theatre.  It was a good problem to have, but it was still a problem.  We were forced to turn away schools that wanted to participate.  In addition, since we could barely squeeze all of the students and parents into the theatre, we could not open ticket sales to our own ACT patrons let alone the general public.  But we did not want to leave the Mishler Theatre.

The Solution

For 2017 (our 12th anniversary year), Altoona Community Theatre is expanding the Isaac Awards to two nights – Saturday and Sunday, May 27 and 28 – for two completely separate award shows at Altoona’s historic Mishler Theatre.

The Saturday night Isaac Awards will be a group of 11 schools with their own judges, their own nominations, their own awards, and their own Isaac scholarships.  The Sunday night Isaac Awards will be a different group of 9 schools and will also have their own judges, their own nominations, their own awards, and their own Isaac scholarships.

We’ll have twice as many students being recognized with Isaac Awards and twice as many Isaacs scholarships from $6,000 this year up to $12,000 next year.

In addition, both Penn State Altoona and Mount Aloysius College are committed to continuing their scholarship program for students who participate in Isaacs high school musicals.  In the past two years, those scholarships have totaled $70,000.

For more information on the Isaac Awards, please click on one of the links at the top right of this page.

Saturday Isaacs Sunday Isaacs
Altoona Area Bedford
Bald Eagle Area Bellefonte Area
Bellwood-Antis Chestnut Ridge
Bishop Carroll Everett
Bishop Guilfoyle Moshannon Valley
Bishop McCort Northern Bedford
Central Cambria Philipsburg-Osceola
Great Commission State College Area
Grier School West Branch
Hollidaysburg
Tyrone Area

2017 Isaac Award Nominations

 

SATURDAY NIGHT ISAACS 

SATURDAY – ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE – $1,000 scholarship

  • Shannon Barnes as Deloris Van Cartier – Sister Act – Grier School
  • Grace Misera as Ariel Moore – Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School
  • Sarah Segear as Millie Dillmount – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Central Cambria High School
  • Karenn Stoltenberg as the Baker’s Wife – Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School
  • Dani Vella as Dolly Levi – Hello, Dolly! – Bishop Carroll High School
  • Julia Willlett as Fiona MacLaren – Brigadoon – Great Commission School

SATURDAY – ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE – $1,000 scholarship

  • Ryan Beam as Ren McCormack – Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School
  • Davey Beyer as Jimmy Smith – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Central Cambria High School
  • Chase Campbell as Danny Zuko – Grease – Hollidaysburg Area High School
  • Colton Lucas as Gomez Addams – The Addams Family – Bald Eagle Area High School
  • Michael Marafino as J. Pierrepont Finch – How to Succeed – Bishop McCort High School
  • Jacob Wilt as the Baker – Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School

SATURDAY – ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE –  $1,000 scholarship

  • Skylynd Brown as Wednesday Addams – The Addams Family – Bald Eagle Area High School
  • Shannan Lowe as Mother Superior – Sister Act – Grier School
  • Isabel Mika as Cinderella – Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School
  • Jaden Parker as Marty – Grease – Hollidaysburg Area High School
  • Katie Smith as Curtis Jackson – Sister Act – Grier School
  • Jessie Waters as Meg Brockie – Brigadoon – Great Commission School

SATURDAY – ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE –  $1,000 scholarship

  • Jamal Hicks as Lefou – Beauty and the Beast – Tyrone Area High School
  • Ethan Katcher as Jack – Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School
  • Shawn Magnes as Bud Frump – How to Succeed – Bishop McCort High School
  • Kenneth McKernan as Lumiere – Beauty and the Beast – Tyrone Area High School
  • Timothy Morris as Cornelius Hackl – Hello, Dolly! – Bishop Carroll High School
  • Michael Simanski as Nicely-Nicely Johnson – Guys and Dolls – Bishop Guilfoyle High School

SATURDAY – ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE –  $1,000 scholarship

  • Tylar Clemente as Betty Blast – Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School
  • Michael Geyer as Lurch – The Addams Family – Bald Eagle Area High School
  • Jolisa Osborn-Polakoff as Monsignor O’Hara – Sister Act – Grier School
  • Natalie Rupp as Miss Lynch – Grease – Hollidaysburg Area High School
  • Mason Stumpf as Cinderella’s Prince – Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School
  • Amy Yatta as TJ – Sister Act – Grier School

SATURDAY – ACHIEVEMENT IN DESIGN  –  $1,000 scholarship

  • Margaret Blaisdell (set design & painting) – Hello, Dolly! – Bishop Carroll High School
  • Liz Catalano and Reghan Fitch (stage management/assistant direction) – Grease – Hollidaysburg Area High School
  • Scotti Everhart (set design) – Beauty and the Beast – Tyrone
  • Kermit Foor (lighting design/projections) – Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School
  • Cassandra D. Hamel (costume design) – Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School

SATURDAY – ACHIEVEMENT IN CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Shannon Barnes, Haley Cantarella, Lily Chan, Bethany Hearn, Sara Herron, Sydney Lewis, Grace Matteren, Estella Persio, Alexa Tapia, Madison Wadlinger, Mikayla Wilson, Amy Yatta – Sister Act – Grier School
  • Madison Maney – The Addams Family – Bald Eagle Area High School
  • Daria Van Allman – Grease – Hollidaysburg Area High School

SATURDAY – ENSEMBLE

  • The Nuns – Sister Act – Grier School
  • Boarding House Girls – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Central Cambria High School
  • The Boys (TJ, Pablo & Joey) – Sister Act – Grier School
  • Ching Ho & Bun Foo – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Central Cambria High School
  • The Pink Ladies – Grease – Hollidaysburg Area High School
  • Rusty, Urleen and Wendy Jo – Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School

SATURDAY – FEATURED DANCE OR DANCERS

  • Rachel Pascual – Brigadoon – Great Commission School
  • “Fabulous Baby! (reprise)” – Sister Act – Grier School
  • “Waiters Gallop” Female Featured Dancers – Hello, Dolly! – Bishop Carroll High School
  • “The Finale” – Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School
  • “Luck Be a Lady” – Guys and Dolls – Bishop Guilfoyle High School
  • “Sword Dance” – Brigadoon – Great Commission School

SATURDAY – BEST MUSICAL NUMBER

  • “Almost Paradise” – Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School
  • “Brotherhood of Man” – How to Succeed – Bishop McCort High School
  • “Forget About the Boy” – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Central Cambria High School
  • “If I Can’t Love Her” – Beauty and the Beast – Tyrone Area High School
  • “It Takes Two” – Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School
  • “Sit Down, You’re Rocking the Boat” – Guys and Dolls – Bishop Guilfoyle High School

SATURDAY – BEST PRODUCTION

  • Brigadoon – Great Commission School
  • Footloose – Bellwood-Antis High School
  • How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Bishop McCort High School
  • Into the Woods – Altoona Area High School
  • Sister Act – Grier School
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie – Central Cambria High School

SUNDAY NIGHT ISAACS 

SUNDAY – ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE – $1,000 Scholarship

  • Mattea Harrison as Dolly Levi – Hello, Dolly! – Bedford Area High School
  • Hope Kaufman as Jojo – Seussical – Chestnut Ridge High School
  • Emily Kizina as Miss Hannigan – Annie – Philipsburg-Osceola High School
  • Lauren McKee as Rosemary – How to Succeed – State College Area High School
  • Paige Tiesi as Marian Paroo – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School
  • Anna Yates as Natalie Haller – All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School

SUNDAY – ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE – $1,000 Scholarship

  • Jordan Emely as Chad – All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School
  • Brandon Gunter as Oliver Warbucks – Annie – Philipsburg-Osceola High School
  • Justin Shondeck as J. Pierrepont Finch – How to Succeed – State College Area High School
  • Brook Troutman as the Beast – Beauty and the Beast – Northern Bedford High School
  • Alan Wonderling as Harold Hill – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School

SUNDAY – ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – $1,000 Scholarship

  • Morgan Higgins as Smitty – How to Succeed – State College Area High School
  • Elyse Barnes as Gertrude McFuzz – Seussical – Chestnut Ridge High School
  • Kaylee Foor as Ursula – The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • Sabrina Long as Mrs. Potts – Beauty and the Beast – Northern Bedford High School
  • Megan Liegey as Sylvia – All Shook Up – West Branch Area High School
  • Alison Ritchey as Cogsworth – Beauty & the Beast – Northern Bedford High School

SUNDAY – ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – $1,000 Scholarship

  • Christian Glista as Barnaby Tucker – Hello, Dolly! – Bedford Area High School
  • Ezekial Leonard as Cornelius Hackl – Hello, Dolly! – Bedford Area High School
  • Johnny Purnell as Dennis – All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School
  • Matthew Wilt as Sebastian – The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • Eli Yurman as Bud Frump – How to Succeed – State College Area High School

SUNDAY – ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE – $1,000 Scholarship

  • Lilith Frazier as Chef Louis – The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • Noah Miller as J.B. Biggley – How to Succeed – State College Area High School
  • Tearsa Moses as Mayzie La Bird – Seussical – Chestnut Ridge High School
  • Rebekah Rose as Ermengarde – Hello, Dolly! – Bedford Area High School
  • Hailey Seibel as Mayor Matilda Hyde – All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School

SUNDAY – ACHIEVEMENT IN DESIGN – $1,000 Scholarship

  • Kassandra Albizu and Monica Tocimak (costume design) – Annie – Philipsburg-Osceola High School
  • Samantha Felix (costume design) – Seussical – Chestnut Ridge High School
  • Thomas Grab (set painting) – The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • Mason Keeler and Alex Spangler (scenic and set design) – All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School
  • David Kohute, Brett Sherkel, Alan Wonderling (set design) – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School
  • Elena Gomez (scenic design) – How to Succeed – State College Area High School

SUNDAY – RISING STAR AWARD  (NOTE: This is not a competitive award. All nominees will receive recognition)

  • Jenna Bowman as Eulalie – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School
  • Maddie Cartwright as Annie – Annie – Philipsburg-Osceola High School
  • Matthew Hall as LeFou – Beauty and the Beast – Northern Bedford High School
  • Brady Mihalko as Winthrop – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School

SUNDAY – ACHIEVEMENT IN CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Dylanee Bell, Kaitlyn Krupa, Jaylnn Scaife – All Shook Up – West Branch Area High School
  • Alison Dombrowski, Katie Dombrowski, Emily Kinner, Karly Sherkel – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School
  • Sydney Holt and McKenzie Moore – Annie – Philipsburg-Osceola High School

SUNDAY – ENSEMBLE

  • Ariel’s Sisters – The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • Bird Girls – Seussical – Chestnut Ridge High School
  • Boylan Sisters – Annie – Philipsburg-Osceola High School
  • Children of River City – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School
  • Flotsam and Jetsam – The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • Office boys in “The Company Way” – How to Succeed – State College Area High School

SUNDAY – BEST MUSICAL NUMBER

  • “Beauty and the Beast” – Beauty and the Beast – Northern Bedford High School
  • “Brotherhood of Man” – How to Succeed – State College Area High School
  • “Can’t Help Falling in Love” – All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School
  • “Elegance” – Hello, Dolly! – Bedford Area High School
  • “Kiss the Girl” – The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • “Marian the Librarian” – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School

SUNDAY – FEATURED DANCE OR DANCER

  • “C’mon Everybody” – All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School
  • “Coffee Break” – How to Succeed – State College Area High School
  • “It’s Possible” – Seussical – Chestnut Ridge High School
  • “Shipoopi” – The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School

SUNDAY – BEST PRODUCTION

  • All Shook Up – Bellefonte Area High School
  • How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – State College Area High School
  • The Little Mermaid – Everett Area High School
  • The Music Man – Moshannon Valley High School
  • Seussical – Chestnut Ridge High School

A limited number of public tickets for THE ISAACS are available now at the Mishler Theatre Box Office at $21 (box office fee included).  Call (814) 944-9434 or visit www.mishlertheatre.org

Additional seats will be released once school orders for Students, teachers and parents have been fulfilled.

The mission of the ISAAC AWARDS is to encourage & support excellence in high school musical theatre in the region through an annual awards event that recognizes student achievement.  In the past two years, local high school students have received $82,000 in college scholarships through the Isaac Awards.


Reliance Bank_Color